What’s in macadamia oil?
Maybe the best kept little beauty secret.
It has a wonderful affinity with the skin, both topically and internally.
Each precious drop is SO rich in essential fatty acids,
Macadamia Nut Oil
- A light weight, medium nutty oil
- Its chemical profile is very similar to that of human sebum
- It is a very stable oil, with a shelf life of up to two years
- It’s perfect for heart health as it contains the perfect balance of essential fatty acids
- It has a non greasy feel on the skin, which gives the oil a nice workable film
- Its Palmitoleic and Oleic Acid profile, makes it the perfect choice for a mature or dry skin
- Phytosterols are protective, aiding in skin recovery, they work like cortisone on the skin helping to reduce itchiness and inflammation
- The Linoleic Fatty Acid content, makes it great for a skin that has difficulty retaining moisture
Macadamia Nut Oil Profile
Macadamia nut oil contains the perfect ratio of essential fatty acids that are not naturally created by the body. Omega 3 fatty acids are an anti-inflammatory, whilst omega 6 work as a pro-inflammatory, which is why it is a great oil for those who suffer from sensitive skin condition
Lets take a closer look at the interesting fatty acid profile:
- Palmitoleic Acid is extremely healing
The oil contains one of the highest sources of palmitoleic fatty acids, between 16 to 23%.
Palmitoleic is vital for delaying skin and premature aging; As our skin ages it rapidly becomes depleted in this important fatty acid, which is why macadamia is the perfect inclusion for mature skin types.
By applying the oil topically, you will improve your skin’s palmitoleic acid levels, this decreases the rate your skin will deteriorate, keeping it taut and discouraging wrinkles from forming. Palmitoleic acid is a potent antioxidant known to support healthy cell membranes, hydrating the skin and supporting skin healing
- Oleic acid is moisturising and an anti-inflammatory, making it a great choice for a dry, sensitive skin types.
This Fatty Acid gives macadamia nut oil its fantastic regenerating and moistursing properties. Oleic acid protects your heart from disease and reduces cholesterol levels, the fact that it is low in saturated fat and rich in the the all important mono-unsaturated and poly-unsaturated fatty acids, is what makes it so heart healthy.
- Linoleic acid restores the skin’s barrier function and keeps skin hydrated.
This is a wonderful fatty acid that helps to prevent trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) from the skins delicate tissues.
- Phytosterols found in the oil act as a penetration enhancer, delivering the all important benefits to the deeper layers of your skin
These have a real affinity with the skin, plant phytosterols are the building blocks of our cellular membrane and structure.
Sterols work the same way that cholesterol does in our skin, which is one of the reasons why Macadamia nut oil has great skin penetration abilities.
Phytosterols are also calming and healing, which is why it is known to help repair the skin’s barrier function.
My motto is “what goes on goes in” then this has to be true for Macadamia nut oil, containing all those beneficial fatty acids right?
Whenever you consume this oil your giving yourself a real health boost.
Not only applying macadamia nut oil topically but also taking it internally, will help achieve that crucial essential fatty acids balance your diet requires for health.
- It contains the perfect 1-to-1 ratio of essential fatty acids, making it perfect for internal use and heart health
As you can see, it provides all the building blocks necessary for your skin.
Thanks to the Naked Chemist for some of the above info and to Jindalli our supplier of pure Macadamia Oil.
For the science heads:
Macadamia oil is produced by cold pressing macadamia kernels, which is then refined to give a pure oil with the following profile:
Almost 90% of macadamia oil is made up of 3 fatty acids; oleic acid, palmitoleic acid, and palmitic acid.
Oleic Acid – a natural anti-inflammatory
Oleic acid is a monounsaturated, omega-9 fatty acid that moisturizes the skin and acts as an anti-inflammatory. It helps skin cells regenerate quickly, keeping skin smooth and supple.
Palmitoleic Acid – a natural anti-microbial
Palmitoleic acid is a monounsaturated, omega-7 fatty acid that helps to prevent burns, wounds and skin scratches. It is the most active anti-microbial in human sebum and is surpassed only by palmitic acid as the main fatty acid in sebum.
Palmitic acid is a saturated fatty acid that helps maintain the skin’s healthy barrier function, by forming an occlusive layer on the surface.
What’s in skin sebum?
Our bodies naturally produce an oily/waxy matter, called sebum, to condition, moisturize, and protect the skin. Sebum consists of a number of complex lipids, such as, triglycerides, wax esters, and squalene. As we age, the production of sebum changes in both quantity and in composition. In early adolescence, our sebum production increases until we are in our 20’s and 30’s, where it begins to decline. The amount produced varies between males and females, with females experiencing a more noticeable decline around the age of 40.
Source: Nazzaro-Porro M, Passi S, Boniforti L, Belsito F: Effects of ageing on fatty acids in skin surface lipids. J Invest Dermatol 73:112-117, 1979.
This reduction in sebum production results in our skin becoming thinner and drier. In order to maintain healthy looking skin, we need to replace these lost lipids.
The composition of our sebum also changes with age. The two main fatty acids of human skin sebum are palmitic acid (22.5%) and palmitoleic acid (21.8%). The level of palmitic acid in sebum remains fairly constant throughout our lives. However, the production of palmitoleic acid starts to decline once we are in our 20’s.
Source: Yamamoto A, Serizawa S, Ito M, Sato Y: Effect of Ageing on Sebaceous Gland Activity and on the Fatty Acid Composition of Wax Esters. J Invest Dermatol 89(5):507-12, 1987
Macadamia oil has one of nature’s highest botanical oil content of palmitoleic acid. It just so happens that the amount of palmitoleic acid present in macadamia oil is almost identical to that in human sebum (approximately 22%). This similarity in chemical composition provides a very high compatibility of macadamia oil with human skin